If you haven’t already devoured them…
I love the weight of a new book in my hand and the scent of fresh pages. I love the airy stillness of a bookshop, and the shiny new covers of bestsellers or old classics on tables near the front door. People are respectful in bookshops, delicate as they take the book from the shelf and place it away. People don’t bombard you like in every other shop in the world…
‘Hiya what can I get you everything alright let me know if you need anything,’
then a moment later:
‘Hiya what can I get you everything alright let me know if you need anything,’
(Ok I know they have to.)
But we are losing this culture, and according to statistics only a measley third of all consumers buy their books in bookshops, the rest online. Bookshops are being disastrously plucked from the high street, and I think it is quite sad, for I know the next time I go back to my local town up North my childhood bookshop may be replaced with a grotesque, gleaming pile of dirty hair-bobbles, socks and polyryrinethyroestrine lounge trousers, (aka, Primark.)
So here’s to a cosy Christmas with some recommendations:
1) The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
International bestselling romantic comedy, it is warm-hearted where the protagonist encourages us to see the funny side of our own often incomprehensible behaviour.
2) Stoner by John Edward Williams
This vintage classic has been dubbed as ‘the greatest American novel you’ve never heard of.’ Stoner has been described as ‘anti-Gatsby.’ Its prose is austere, the book perfectly constructed and is essentially a mesmerising account of one man’s failure. It is dusty with sadness but will weigh on your mind long after you’ve finished it.
3) The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
This is a fabulous tome, vividly weaved together and at times unbearably moving. The intricate details picked up by the narrator will resonate within the reader, the protagonist wandering into your mind and tugging at your soul.
4) Tigers in Red Weather by Liza Klaussmann
Ok, a little more of a summer than winter read but all the more reason! Dripping with a Great Gatsby-esque glamour, there is murder, sex and mystery in 1950’s New England. Magnetically delivered through the eyes of five characters.
5) Mrs Hemingway by Naomi Wood
The tempestuous genius that is Ernest Hemingway had four wives. This novel portrays their lives, enticing, mysterious and often heart-wrenching. We are drawn behind the curtain of his lives and the absurdity of the fact that Ernest could not help proposing to his mistresses.
I love reading and I read at least 1 – 2 books a week! Therefore I thank you for your tips!
Thank you also for your pleasant comment on my blog. You have a beautiful blog and now I wonder if you want to follow each other?
xx from Germany/Bavaria, Rena
International Giveaway: Christmas Surprise with Self Interest
http://www.dressedwithsoul.com
LikeLike
Hi Rena!
Thanks so much for your kind comment. Wow 1-2 is fairly productive!
You have great style and amazing you translate into English!
Following your blog now 🙂
xx
LikeLike
Ok, Tigers in Red Weather totally draws me in if you are going to call it Gatsby-esque!
LikeLike
Thanks for your comment , Yes I would go for it particularly if you are bookless at the mo – I couldn’t put it down, it’s the writers first novel, and just really draws you in! Let me know how you get on!
LikeLike
I’ve read The Goldfinch, which I LOVED! I love all of Tartt’s work. And Mrs. Hemingway sounds intriguing. I read one with a similar theme called The Paris Wife and really enjoyed it, so I would probably like learning about Hemingway’s other wives too. Thanks for the list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read The Paris Wife too! I actually picked it up in a little second-hand book market in London for about £2. Was pleasantly surprised, and Mrs Hemingway is fantastic and bene critically acclaimed – does draw you in about how seductive Ernest must have been!
LikeLike
I really enjoyed Tigers in Red Weather and I need to check out The Goldfinch at some point. I have heard great things! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is a tome and you may need to buy a new handbag in which to fit it… it is really heart-wrenching.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love this idea for a list. Around this time of year I always feel like re-reading Little Women, which starts at Christmas. It’s definitely a time for feel-good reads.
I haven’t read Mrs. Hemingway, but if you like the Hemingway narratives like The Paris Wife, I’d definitely also suggest picking up Hemingway’s Girl by Erika Robuck!
LikeLike